Privacy Policy

United Way London & Middlesex is committed to protecting the privacy of its donors and other individuals about or from whom we collect personal information.

United Way London & Middlesex embraces the principles of the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information to ensure that all personal information is properly collected, used only for the purposes for which it is collected, and is disposed of in a safe and timely manner when no longer required.

United Way London & Middlesex is a vital non-profit organization dedicated to supporting a network of social service agencies through fundraising and fund distribution. We rely on the support of thousands of generous contributors and achieve our fundraising objectives by engaging with and understanding our donors. Because we deal with individuals and information about those individuals, it is essential that we protect the privacy of that information. (Although the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) does not apply to most United Way activities, we always strive to embrace best practices, and are therefore following the principles of the CSA Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information upon which PIPEDA is based.)

Our privacy principles
Our mandate is to maintain and enhance long-term relationships with our stakeholders in order to support our funded agencies, and an important aspect of these relationships is knowing our stakeholders. We also recognize that information is precious, and our stakeholders trust us to treat that information appropriately; we are committed to protecting the confidentiality of this data.

Please click here to view the complete policy, or for more details please visit our
United Way London & Middlesex website